PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

1.1. Best Beyond Group (Pty) Ltd (“Best Beyond”, “we”, “us”, “our”) acknowledges and supports consumer rights and the right to privacy. Accordingly, our customers, Associates and Service Providers’ privacy and trust are extremely important to us. We will ensure that Personal Information is collected and handled in a transparent and lawful manner in alignment with the POPI Act.

1.2. For the avoidance of doubt, this privacy policy (“this Policy”) applies to all external parties with whom we interact, including but not limited to customers, suppliers, logistic partners, associates, representatives of client organisations, visitors to our offices, and other users of our retail and related services (“You”, “Your”). Defined terms used in this Policy are explained in Annexure A.

1.3. This privacy policy explains and clarifies:

1.3.1. the way in which we collect Your Personal Information;

1.3.2. the categories of Your Personal Information we collect;

1.3.3. the purpose for collecting Your Personal Information;

1.3.4. how we protect and use Your Personal Information; and

1.3.5. Your rights when it comes to Your Personal Information.

1.4. It is important that You take the time to read this Policy carefully before submitting any information to us:

1.4.1. by submitting any information to us, You provide consent to the Processing of Your Personal Information as set out in this Policy.

1.4.2. the provisions of this Policy are subject to mandatory, unalterable provisions of applicable laws;

1.4.3. Please do not submit any information to us if You do not agree to any of the provisions of this Policy. If You do not consent to provisions or parts of this Policy, we may not provide products and services to You.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 We may collect or obtain Personal Information about You:

2.1.1. directly from You;

2.1.2. in the course of our business relationship with You;

2.1.3. in the course of providing retail services and related promotions, specials and/or deals to You;

2.1.4. when You make Your Personal Information public;

2.1.5. when You visit or interact with our website and our various social media platforms;

2.1.6. when You request to join our WhatsApp distribution list, whether it be via our website, social media platforms or requested assistance in store.

2.1.7. when You interact with any third party content or advertising on our website or social media platforms; and/or

2.1.8. when You visit our store.

2.2. In addition to the above, we may create Personal Information about You such as records of Your communications and interactions with us including, but not limited to, Your request to join our WhatsApp Distribution List and interactions with You during the course of our digital marketing campaigns.

3. Categories of Personal Information we may Process

3.1. As a result of the way in which we collect Your Personal Information, we may Process the following categories of Personal Information about You:

3.1.1. Personal details: name and/or photograph;

3.1.2. Demographic information: gender, age, nationality, salutation, title and language preferences;

3.1.3. Identifier Information: utility provider details, supplier banking details, tenancy agreements;

3.1.4. Contact details: correspondence address, telephone number, email address and details of Your public social media profile(s);

3.1.5. Instruction details: details of individuals instructing Best Beyond, Personal Information included in correspondence, documents, evidence or other materials that we Process in the course of our daily retail business and services;

3.1.6. Attendance Records: details of meetings and covid-related compliance;

3.1.7. Consent Records: records of any consent You may have given, together with the date and time, means of consent and any related information;

3.1.8. Payment Details: billing address, payment method, bank account number or credit card number, invoice records; payment records, SWIFT details, IBAN details, payment amount and payment date;

3.1.9. Data relating to Your visits to our Website: such information may include Your device type; operating system; browser type, browser settings; IP address; language settings, dates and times of connecting to our Website and other technical communications information;

3.1.10. Employer Details: where You interact with us in Your capacity as an employee of an organization, the name, address, telephone number an email address of Your employer. to the extent relevant;

3.1.11. Content and Advertising Data: records of Your interactions with our inline advertising content, records of advertising and content displayed on pages displayed to You, and any interaction You may have had with such content or advertising (including, but not listed to, mouse hover, mouse clicks and any forms You complete).

4. Purpose of Collecting Your Personal Information

4.1. We are a discount grocer specialising in the sale of short-dated stock (or stock that has passed its best before date) including, but not limited to, in-store services, digital offerings, promotions and value-added services.

4.2. Accordingly, we will Process Your Personal Information in the ordinary course of our business of providing retail and related services. We will primarily use Your Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was originally and/or primarily collected. We will use Your Personal Information for a secondary purpose only if such purpose constitutes a legitimate interest and is closely related to the original or primary purpose for which Your Personal Information was collected. We may subject Your Personal Information to Processing during the course of various activities including, but not limited to, the following:

4.2.1. operating our business (including the running of promotions and deals);

4.2.2. compliance with applicable law and fraud prevention; and/or

4.2.3. transfer of information to our Service Providers and other third parties.

4.3. We may Process Your Personal Information for relationship management and marketing purposes in relation to our services (including, but not limited to, Processing that is necessary for the development and improvement of our retail and related services), for accounts management, and for marketing activities in order to establish, maintain and/or improve our relationship with You. We may also analyse Your Personal Information for statistical purposes.

4.4. We may Process Your Personal Information for internal management and management reporting, including but not limited to: conducting internal audits, conducting internal investigations, implementing internal business controls, providing central Processing facilities, for insurance purposes and for management reporting analysis.

4.5. We may Process Your Personal Information for safety and security purposes.

4.6. It is important to note that our website and/or other social media platforms may contain links to websites and/or platforms operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure You read their terms and conditions and privacy policies carefully before providing. any personal information on other websites as we do not accept responsibility or liability for other organisations.

5. How do we protect and use Your Personal Information.

5.1. We will not use Your Personal Information for any other purpose than that set out in this Policy and will endeavorer to protect Your Personal Information that is in our possession from unauthorised alteration, loss, disclosure or access. In doing so, we promise:

5.1.1. to implement reasonable safeguard measures to protect the security and confidentiality of the information we collect.

5.1.2. to limit the information collected to the minimum required to provide a better service and/or product to meet our goals;

5.1.3. to permit only property trained, authorised employees to access information; and

5.1.4. not to disclose Your Personal Information to external parties unless we are required or permitted by law to do so.

5.2. Please note that we may review and update this Policy from time to time. The latest version of this Policy is available on request.

6. Your Rights when it comes to Your Personal Information

You may have rights under the South African and other laws to have access to Your Personal Information and to ask us to rectify, erase and restrict use of, Your Personal Information. You may also have rights to object to Your Personal Information being used, to ask for the transfer of Personal Information You have made available to us and to withdraw consent to the use of Your Personal Information.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

7.1. We may disclose Your Personal Information to our Service Providers, for legitimate business purposes, in accordance with applicable law and subject to applicable professional and regulatory requirements regarding confidentiality. In addition, we may disclose Your Personal Information:

7.1.1. if required by law;

7.1.2. third party Operators (including, but not limited to, data Processors such as providers of data hosting services and document review technology and services);

7.1.3. to any relevant third party provider, where our Website uses third party advertising, plugins or content.

8. Data Security

8.1. Because the internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement all reasonable measures to protect Your Personal Information that is in our possession, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted using the internet and we cannot be held liable for any loss of privacy occurring during the course of such transmission.

8.2. Insofar as Cookies and similar technologies are concerned:

8.2.1. we may Process Your Personal Information by our use of Cookies and similar technologies;

8.2.2. when You visit our Website we may place Cookies onto Your device, or read Cookies already on Your device, subject always to obtaining Your consent, where required, in accordance with applicable law. We use Cookies to record information about Your device, Your browser and, in some cases, Your preferences and browsing habits. We may Process Your Personal Information through Cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

9. Data Accuracy

The Personal Information provided to us should be accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should Personal Information change, the onus is on the provider of such data to notify us of the change and provide us with the accurate data.

10.  Data Minimisation

We will restrict the Processing of Personal Information to data which is sufficient for the fulfilment of the primary purpose and applicable legitimate purpose for which it was collected.

11. Data Retention

We shall only retain and store Personal Information for the period for which the data is required to serve its primary purpose or a legitimate interest or for the period required to comply with an applicable legal requirement, whichever is longer.

12. Direct Marketing

12.1. We may Process Your Personal Information for the purposes of providing You with information regarding promotions and services that may be of interest to You. You may unsubscribe for free at any time.

12.2. If You currently receive marketing information from us which You would prefer not to receive in the future please email us at discounts@bestbeyond.co.za.

13. Contact Details

 You may contact us at:

The Data Protection Officer: Best Beyond

Phone: 072 355 2747

Email: discounts@bestbeyond.co.za 

 ANNEXURE A - DEFINITIONS

"Associates" means Best Beyond's shareholders, directors, employees and/or its consultants.

"Cookie" means a small file that is placed on Your device when You visit a website. In this Policy, a reference to a "Cookie" includes analogous technologies such as web beacons and clear Graphic Interchange Format files ("GIFs").

"Operator" means any person or entity that Processes Personal Information on behalf of the Responsible Party.

"Personal Information" means information that is about any individual, or from which any individual is directly or indirectly identifiable, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

"POPIA" means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

"Process", "Processing" or "Processed" means anything that is done with any Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

"Responsible Party" means the entity that decides how and why Personal Information is Processed.

"Service Provider" – third party providers of various services whom we engage, including, but not limited to, providers of supplies, logistic partners, information technology, communication, file storage, data storage, copying, printing, accounting or auditing services, taxation consultants and our insurers and professional advisors;

"Website" means any website operated, or maintained, by us or on our behalf.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram